Turtle Bay Aquarium - Redding, CA
10T E 552757 N 4493551
This freshwater aquarium is located within the Turtle Bay Exploration Park Museum (admission fees apply) and hosts a wide variety of local fish species.

Visitors to the Turtle Bay Exploration Park will need to pay an admission fee (overpriced if you ask me) to access this freshwater aquarium but there are plenty of other sights and activities to explore while here. This aquarium is home to a wide assortment of local fish species that live in this region. These include different species of trout, salmon, sturgeon and more. Once per day, the museum staff feed the fish a variety of food and it's exciting to watch the fish get into a frenzy of feeding. There are also placards that you can pick up and try and find as many of the fish species printed on the placards as possible. Next to the aquarium is a nice static display of the migration cycles of salmon that pass by, along the Sacramento River, which is located next to the museum.

There are other waymarks within this park to visit and a few that haven't been waymarked yet, so come visit and spend an afternoon here. Activities include hands-on amphibian and reptile exhibits, zoo-like cages of local animals, science and technology games, local historical displays, a butterfly house (in season), an aviary (which allows feeding of lorikeets), a playground for the kids, a boardwalk with opportunities to pet an animal or two, and finally, the regionally renowned Sundial Bridge that spans the Sacramento River and invites visitors to walk the bridge and tour a botanical garden and walking trails along the river.

Visitors interested in this exploration park can click here to visit their website and check current hours and admission fees for the park.

Physical address of aquarium: 840 Sundial Bridge Drive, Redding, California

Hours of operation: Fall/Winter Hours (Museum & Forest Camp) (Sept. 10, 2012 - March 31, 2013) Closed Monday & Tuesday*** Wednesday - Saturday, 9 a.m. - 4 p.m. Sunday, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m

Admission cost: Adult (13+) $14 Child (4-12) $10 Seniors (65+) $10 Members and Children 3 and under admitted FREE