Turtle Bay Boardwalk - Redding, CA
10T E 552745 N 4493415
This long, wooden boardwalk is located within Turtle Bay Exploration Park (admission fees apply) and passes through a wetlands habitat that is being slowly restored.

Wrap Text around ImageVisitors to the Turtle Bay Exploration Park will need to pay an admission fee (overpriced if you ask me) to access this long, wooden boardwalk but there are plenty of sights and activities to explore while here. As visitors walk along the boardwalk, they will notice numerous interpretive signs along the way which highlight the flora and fauna that exist here as well as some history about this area. There is also a binocular viewer to view some of the vegetation and wildlife up close.

There are other waymarks within this park to visit and a few that haven't been waymarked yet, so come visit and spend an afternoon here. Activities include an aquarium, hands-on amphibian and reptile exhibits, zoo-like cages of local animals, science and technology games, local historical displays, a butterfly house (in season), an aviary (which allows feeding of lorikeets), a playground for the kids, a boardwalk with opportunities to pet an animal or two, and lastly, the regionally renowned Sundial Bridge that spans the Sacramento River and invites visitors to walk the bridge and tour a botanical garden and walking trails along the river.

Visitors interested in this exploration park can click here to visit their website and check current hours and admission fees for the park.

Approximate boardwalk length (feet): 250 feet (approx)

What is the boardwalk over?:
This boardwalk passes over and through a wetlands area that is slowly being restored and maintained in order to preserve this area from future development. This very area was once a large quarry operation in the early 1940s when gravel from nearby Sacramento River was needed to build Shasta Dam 10 miles NW from here (second largest dam in the U.S.). Local entities are working to restore this wetlands area back to its original condition. Also, this wetlands habitat can be accessed via a walking/running trail runs around the edge of the habitat and is popular with local joggers and doesn't require an admission to enjoy.

Boardwalk material: Wood