Muhsin Ertugrul - Ankara, Turkey
Bust of Muhsin Ertugrul in Ankara

Anit / Heykel: Muhsin Ertugrul Heykeli
Bulundugu yer: Ankara Opera Sahnesi önü
Yapan: ?

EN:
Metal bust of formally dressed life size Muhsin Ertugrul, is located in front of Ankara Opera House (at Atatürk Blv./Ave., Ankara). It is part of big stone memorial with metal plaque and plant theme relief. It was placed here in 1992 to commemorate the centennial of Mr. Ertugrul's birth.

...was Turkish actor and director in cinema and theater. He was born in Istanbul, where he attended state-run schools. He began acting in 1909, and in 1911 and 1913 he went to Paris to study theater. Known as the pioneer in all areas of modern Turkish drama, Ertugrul was the principal man of the stage in Turkey between 1908 and 1923 and the sole movie director in the country until 1939. He received personal support from Atatürk in the development of the theater arts.

Ertugrul turned the Istanbul Municipal Theater into an influential institution when he was appointed its director in 1927, substituting for the usual vaudeville shows and melodramas foreign classics and innovative new scripts in the Turkish language. When he was appointed director of the state theater and opera in Ankara in 1947, he produced Kerem, the first opera composed by a Turk. As director from 1947 to 1958, he opened local theaters in other cities, such as Izmir, Adana, and Bursa.

Meanwhile, Ertugrul began making films in 1922; his 1935 Aysel, Daughter of the Marshy Village is now considered his masterpiece.