"San Luis, Oldest Town in Colo." - San Luis, CO
From above, these painted rocks spell "San Luis, Oldest Town in Colo."
Location: Colorado, United States

Founded in 1851, San Luis is the oldest continuously inhabited town in Colorado (although it was not the first) [visit link]. Located on a mesa overlooking the town are white painted stones spelling "San Luis, Oldest Town in Colo." The stones span a length of over 200 yards across "La Mesa de la Piedad y de la Misericordia" (Hill of Piety and Mercy) and are visible from the center of the town. Also located on the hill is the Shrine of the Stations of the Cross [visit link] which consists of 15 bronze sculptures depicting the stations and La Capilla de Todos Los Santos (Chapel of All Saints).
Coodinates for viewing from ground level: N 37° 11.930 W 105° 25.575