Ziraat clock - Ankara, Turkey
Free standing clock in front of Ziraat Bank in Ankara
Location: Türkiye

Free standing clock in front of beautiful old building of Ziraat Bank (TR: Ziraat Bankasi) in Ankara on Atatürk Bulvar.

It's green clock with gilded details, dial with Roman numbers and big inscription "Ziraat". We could also find inscription of year - "1863" and manufacturer - "Electric time, Medfield Mass.", but there's something strange about this information, because company Medfield Mass. was established in early 19 century. So the year refers to bank history and year, when was clock buit is unknown. And more info about year 1863? No problem: "(...) the organization called ''Motherland Funds'' was established by and under the protection of state, under the leadership of Mithat Pasha in 1863, funded with the resources of farmers. Motherland Funds is the first example of national banking in our history."
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing