73rd New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308107 N 4408196
This monument represents one of 90 monuments in the park honoring NY commands present at the Gettysburg Campaign and marks the position reached by the 73rd NY, 2nd Fire Zouaves of Excelsior Brigade on July 2, 1863.

The 73rd New York Infantry was also known as Second Fire Zouaves. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Brewster’s “Excelsior” Brigade in Humphreys’ Division of the Third Corps, Army of the Potomac, A Fighting 300 Regiment. The unit was commanded by Major Michael William Burns (1834-1883), a city inspector and fireman from New York City. He was wounded during the Second Manassas Campaign. Under his command, his regiment had 507 men engaged @ Gettysburg and among them 51 were killed, 103 were wounded and 8 went missing.

The 73rd New York Infantry Monument is located in the middle of a field along Sickles Avenue to the east, Millerstown Road to the south, Route 15 to the west and United States Avenue to the north. This area is called Excelsior Field, near stop 10 of the Gettysburg Driving/Audio tour. The Peach Orchard is just to the southwest of this position. Parking is plentiful and available at intermittently enlarged shoulder cutouts on the right side of the road. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Thursday, July 5, 2012 at 4:28 P.M. I was at an elevation of 599 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: A figure of a Civil War soldier holding his rifle stands beside a Fire Zouave holding a bugle. The figures are installed atop a square granite base. Monument is a seven foot granite shaft and bronze statues of a fireman and infantryman on a 8×7 foot rough hewn base. Bronze inscription tablets are located on all sides and a state seal is on the west side of the base. Overall height is 14 foot. The monument marks the position reached by the 73rd New York, Second Fire Zouaves of Excelsior Brigade on the afternoon of July 2, 1863. The fireman and an infantryman are representative of the dual role held by many members of the regiment.

The monument's was installed in August of 1897 and formally dedicated on September 6, 1897. The monument is composed of granite and bronze for the statues atop the base. The sculpture overall is approximately 7 x 4 x 3 feet and the base is approximately 14 x 8 x 7 feet. A number of artisans labored over this monument. Giuseppe T Moretti (1857-1935) was the principle sculptors. The Gorham Manufacturing Company was the foundry used to cast the statue and Hoffman and Prochazka were the contractors used for the project. There are four, bronze-inscribed plaque which run around the base and a few inscription running along the top, also in bromze, all of which read:

(Front):
New York - Gettysburg
Second Fire Zouaves

Major Michael W. Burns commanding
Sickles' Excelsior Brigade
Colonel William R. Brewster
——————
Second Division
Brig. General A.A. Humphreys
—————
Third Corps
Major General D.E. Sickles
—————
Mustered in July 10 1861
Mustered out June 29 1865

(Right):
The Fourth
Excelsior Regiment

was conducted to this position by
Major H.E. Tremain
of the Third Corps staff
about 5.30 p.m. on July 2 1863
its loss on this field was
killed 4 officers
and 47 enlisted men
wounded 11 officers
and 92 enlisted men
missing 8 aggregate 162

(Left):
The Second
Fire Zouaves

served with
the Army of the Potomac
and participated in its campaigns
from Yorktown 1862
to Appomattox 1865
Total enrollment 1350
Total casualties 711
————
Erected 1897
————
Known also as
the Fourth Regiment of
Sickles Excelsior Brigade

(Back):
Volunteer Fire Department
New York City

Organized 1658
Disbanded 1865
This monument was erected at the instance
of the volunteer fireman of the City of New York
represented by the figure on the left
in grateful recognition of the services rendered
by the Second Fire Zouaves on this field
in defense of the Union July 2 1863
Board of Trustees
Under Chapter 397 Laws of New York 1897
Robert B. Nooney - George W. Anderson - Richard Cullen
Mathew Stewart - Peter J. Hickey - Michael F. Wynn
Thomas Fair - John Sidell - Francis McCarthy

The 73rd New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN185.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 mns in Park honoring NY commands in Gettysburg Campaign. Marks position reached by 73 NY, 2nd Fire Zouaves of Excelsior Brigade on July 2, 1863. Located in field E of Emmitsburg Rd & N of Wheatfield Rd what was Sherfy's Peach Orchard.

Short Physical Description:
Rough-hewn base, 8'x7', statues & shaft, 4'x3', 7' high. All 14' high. 2 bronze figures, fireman & infantyman atop base. Bronze inscription tablets, 3'x2' on E/W, 2'x2' on N/S. State seal at base on W side.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a seven foot granite shaft and bronze statues of a fireman and infantryman on a 8x7 foot rough hewn base. Bronze inscription tablets are located on all sides and a state seal is on the west side of the base. Overall height is 14 foot. Sculptured by Joseph Moretti. Located east of Emmitsburg Road and north of Wheatfield Road.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form
2. SIRIS
3. Stone Sentinels
4. Virtual Gettysburg
5. Draw the Sword
6. Historical Marker Database

Address:
Gettysburg National Military Park Sickles Avenue near Excelsior Monument Gettysburg, Pennsylvania 17325

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings