Lima Shay Locomotive No. 2 - Redding, CA
10T E 552757 N 4493268
This locomotive static display is located within Turtle Bay Exploration Park (admission fees apply) in Redding, CA and is the oldest known surviving Shay Locomotive in the world.

Visitors to this park will need to pay an admission fee (overpriced if you ask me) to access this locomotive static display but there are plenty of sights and activities to explore while here. There is a sign to the side of the locomotive that says the following:

C.P. & L.T. RAILROAD
NARROW GAUGE No 2
LIMA SHAY
Built 1884 - Construction No. 122
Wt. 23 Tons - Boiler Pressure: 180 Lbs.
Cyl. 10" x 8" - Tractive Effort: 13,000 Lbs.

There is also a circular metal plate on the nose of the locomotive that has the numer '2' displayed as well as a small diamond-shaped metal plate attached on one side that says '122 LIMA Locomotive Works, Incorporated - September 1884'.

I found a neat website dedicated keeping an online database of surviving Shay locomotives here and found this particular locomotive at the top of the list since it's the oldest known surviving Shay locomotive in the world!

There are other waymarks within this park to visit and a few that haven't been waymarked yet, so come and visit this topiary and spend an afternoon here. Activities include an aquarium, hands-on amphibian and reptile exhibits, zoo-like cages of local animals, science and technology games, local historical displays, a butterfly house (in season), an aviary (which allows feeding of lorikeets), a playground for the kids, a boardwalk with opportunities to pet an animal or two, and finally, the regionally renowned Sundial Bridge that spans the Sacramento River and invites visitors to walk the bridge and tour a botanical garden and walking trails along the river.

Visitors interested in this exploration park can click here to visit their website and check current hours and admission fees for the park.

Locomotive Type: (required): Other

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):
Engine was converted to an oil burner.

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Park Admission: (Museum, Forest Camp and Gardens) Adult (13+) $14 Child (4-12) $10 Seniors (65+) $10 Members and Children 3 and under admitted FREE Afternoon Special: Daily, 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m Receive $5 off Park Admission Senior Special: Admission is $5 every Wednesday

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Only touching is allowed.