Shoshone Generating Station - Glenwood Springs, CO
Built in 1904, this plant is still in operation and uses only river flow
Location: Colorado, United States

"Shoshone is a hydroelectric generating station. The plant has two units capable of producing up to 15 MW of electricity. Water is diverted from the Colorado River and returned to the river after use.

Construction of the plant began in 1904, and it started operating in 1909. Shoshone depends upon river flow rather than captive water from a reservoir for operations.

With water as its only fuel, Shoshone Hydro has no air, land or water emissions." (from (visit link) )

"The Shoshone Power Plant, located at Milepost 123 on I-70, is a hydroelectric plant on the north bank of the Colorado River. However, rather the traditional plant that has a dam at the same location, Shoshone is different. The Shoshone Dam is located two miles upstream at Milepost 125. The dam creates a still lake on the Colorado River, and water from the lake flows through an artificial diversion tunnel in the north wall of the canyon to the power plant, where the diversion tunnel exits the canyon wall and drops through the power plant to generate power. Since the water is diverted out of the Colorado at the dam, if flow in the river is low enough the unusual phenomenon can result where the entire river is flowing through the diversion tunnel and the river is dry for the two miles between the dam and power plant. This was the case when I visited in June 2002.

I-70 flies onto twin viaducts and goes directly over the Shoshone Power Plant. The plant has an interchange on I-70 (Exit 123), but is only a partial interchange. Ramps exist for getting from eastbound I-70 to the plant and from the plant to westbound I-70 only. The road that the ramps feed onto underneath I-70 includes parking for a raft launch that is on the north bank of the river just downstream of the outlet of the power plant. Since there is a dam two miles upstream and the Colorado River can be dry upstream of the power plant, this is the furthest east a raft launch can be and rafters still be able to float all the way to Glenwood Springs." (from (visit link) )
Operational: yes

Type of power station: Run-of-the-river