Lake Zoar Bridge - Southbury, CT
A steel Parker through truss bridge, located on Lake Zoar between Southbury and Newtown, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This is a steel Parker Truss bridge, spanning the Lake Zoar section of the Housatonic River. On record with the CT State Department of Transportation as Bridge No. 507, it is known by the locals as the Glen Road Bridge, The Silver Bridge, and Lake Zoar Bridge. It is one of just two spans over Lake Zoar, making it an important passage way between Newtown and Southbury (The other is the Rochambeau Bridge on Interstate Route 84, which is a limited access roadway).

Prior to the construction of the Rochambeau Bridge in 1952, The Glen Road Bridge was the only span over Lake Zoar at the time. The roadway was formerly U.S Route 6, where the Newtown (Sandy Hook) side is called Glen Road, and the East (Southbury) side is River Road. The CT Department of Transportation refers to the road as Route 816, though there is no markings reflecting this.

Originally painted silver, it is now a brown color, and is quite weathered in appearance. However, funding has recently been allotted for the repair and restoration of Glen Road Bridge, including a fresh coat of silver paint. The repairs will take place in the near future.

Parking is best done on the Southbury side of the bridge, preferably at the posted coordinates.

Length of Span: