Igreja de Santa Maria - Palmela, Portugal
Igreja de Santa Maria located within the walls of the Castle of Palmela.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

"Primeira paroquial de Palmela, provalvelmente do séc. XII; apresenta intrevençãoes dos sécs. XVI-XVII e encontra-se em ruínas desde o terramoto de 1755.
Na sacristia está instalado o Gabonete de Estudos sobre a Ordem de Santiago (GEsOS), desde 2001 estrutura criada pela autarquia em 1997. O castelo de Palmela foi sede de Ordem de Santiago de Espada entre 1443- e 1834."

Retirado da placa informativa

[EN]
"Palmela´s first parish church, probably dating from the 12th century; with alterations made in the 16th - 17th centuries; was destroyed by the 1755 earthquake. At the old sacristy is established by the town-hall, since 1997, the Santiago's Order Studies Office open in 2001. Palmela Castle was the Santiago Military order headquarters since 1443 to 1834."

From the Historical Marker
Building Materials: Stone