View of the Molson Building and Jacques Cartier Bridge in Montreal, Quebec, Canada
18T E 613114 N 5040771
A view of the Molson building and Jacques Cartier Bridge taken from the corner of Rue Berri and Rue Notre-Dame in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.
Location: Québec, Canada

This yellow arrow was originally described as a view taken from the corner of two streets—rue Berri and rue Notre-Dame—in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. The landscape at the location at which the original photographer might have stood has changed slightly with the construction of new residential buildings, and what appears to be a new empty lot, but overall, the view is pretty much the same. In the original yellow arrow photo, the clock shows 6:40 while the waymark photo was taken at 1:05 p.m. Built in 1950, the Molson Clock, which sits atop of the Molson Brewery, is an icon timekeeper in Montreal. The neon sign, which is in the shape of the original company logo, was converted in 2007 to LED. You also have a great view of the Jacques Cartier Bridge which was originally called the Harbour Bridge when it was built in 1930, but soon was officially renamed in honour of Jacques Cartier.

Arrow Code: yw jd107

Nearest Yellow Arrow Lookup