Sequoia Tree - Bletchley Park - Buckinghamshire - Great Britain.
30U E 654999 N 5763069
A giant sequoia tree, the state emblem of California, grows directly in front of the Bletchley Park Mansion, The tree was planted between 150 to 180 years ago. Located - Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, Great Britain.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The American Garden Trail Bletchley Park.

"Opened in August 2004 by Minister David T Johnson of the American Embassy, the American Garden Trail celebrates the links between the UK and the USA which started at Bletchley Park during the war and still continues today. The Trail starts at the giant sequoia tree, the state emblem of California, directly in front of the Mansion, which was planted in Victorian times by the Leon family. During the war an aerial was placed at the top of the tree to transmit radio signals for Station X.

The Trail then continues through the grounds of the Park and features many other state emblems including a cactus, the state emblem for Arizona and the lilac tree for New Hampshire. The Royal Horticultural Society and the Garden History Society advised Bletchley Park on the composition of the Trail." Text Source: (visit link)

Bletchley Park - Historic site of secret British codebreaking activities during WWII and birthplace of the modern computer. Miton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, Great Britain.

Winter Opening :
(1st November to 28th February)