VT-NH-MA Corner Monument
18T E 708039 N 4733630
The 1897 boundary reference monument for VT/NH/MA intersection, which is offset 582 feet from the actual tripoint sunk in the Connecticut River.
Location: Vermont, United States

The official "Mud Turtle Monument" representing the intersection of these three states is now submerged in the Connecticut River due to raising the Turner's Fall, MA dam in the 1960s. To remedy this situation, the states installed a reference monument on the high cliff overlooking the river. It is a 2'x2'x6' polished granite block located to east along the VT/MA state line. The main/west inscription reads "Erected by the States of Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and Vermont, 1897." Followed by "Under agreements made their commissioners June 13 & Oct 26, 1894 defining the Boundary Line between them established by Royal decree 1740." And finally, "The South West Corner of New Hampshire & and the South East Corner of Vermont is a point on the West Bank of the Connecticut River in said Line now marked by a copper bolt in the apex of a Granite Monument. North Latitude 42 deg 43' 37.2", West Longitude 72 deg 27' 32.1". S. 87 deg 46' 45" E. 582 feet from the center of this marker." Each state then brought its own people to agree on the spot. The south face reads "Massachusetts/ Henry Carter, George Whitney, Edward B. Savage, Commissioners/ Nelson Spofford, Surveyor". The east face says "New Hampshire/ John J. Bell, Josiah C. Bellows, Nathaniel H. Clark, Charles H. Roberts, Commissioners/ Elihu T. Quimby, Ray T. Gile, Surveyors." The north face states "Vermont/ Kittredge Haskins, Lavant M. Read, James K. Batchelder, Commissioners/ Volney C. Barbour, Surveyor."

To reach this reference monument, take SR142 south out of VT or north in MA. Turn east on W. Northfield Road crossing the railroad tracks. Then a sharp left/north on gravel private road. Once around the bend, continue right into driveway. Ask permission of the Murray family to walk to the back of their mown yard to see the monument.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monumentation Type (if other): n/a