Oregon/California Trail ~ Montpelier, Idaho
The National Oregon/California Trail Center at 320 N 4th Street in Montpelier, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

This interpretive center for the California and Oregon Trails through this part of the west succinctly illustrates the many hardships the early travelers on the road endured just to reach this spot. The museum staff says that the stone trail marker standing in front of the Center is in its actual original position although it had been erroneously placed elsewhere for some time.
Road of Trail Name: Oregon/California Trail

State: Idaho

County: Bear Lake County

Historical Significance:
In the early days of the Oregon/California Trail, before the development of other cutoffs or short-cuts, this point was on the only passage through this country.

How you discovered it:
The National Oregon/California Trail Center is advertised extensively on all routes leading into Montpelier.

Why?:
For years this route was the only way to get from the midwest to the gold fields of California or the rich farmlands of Oregon. Later shortcuts bypassed this part of the Trail.

Directions:
320 N 4th Street in Montpelier, Idaho