Goffs Desert Training Center
This WWII Military Installation was located in the immediate vicinity of Goffs, California.

Army Camp at Goffs
Desert Training Center

California-Arizona
Maneuver Area

The U. S. Army maintained a camp at Goffs 1942-1944. Goffs was an important railhead, supply point, hospital, and for three months in 1942 headquarters of the 7th Infantry Division. That unit went on to distinguish itself in combat in the Aleutians and at Kwajalein, Leyte, and Okinawa. This monument is dedicated to all the men and women of the U.S. Army who served here with a special salute to those who laid down their lives for their country.

Plaque dedicated October 12, 2008 by the Billy Holcomb Chapter of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Mojave Desert Heritage & Cultural Association.

Era: WW II

General Comments:
This was one of ten or eleven US Army desert warfare training centers in eastern California and western Arizona during World War II.

Nearest Military Installations