Embassy of France - Pariser Platz - Berlin, Germany
33U E 390018 N 5819758
The Embassy of France in Berlin, Germany, has its main entrance facing south towards the popular Pariser Platz and is adjacent to the famous Brandenburg Gate.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"With approximately 250 employees, the French Embassy in Germany is one of the largest diplomatic missions of France in the world. It is subordinate to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and is headed by the ambassador, who is appointed by the President and represent him personally. The ambassador serves as a mediator between France and Germany. It represents the interests of France and the French living in Germany." (visit link)

"The new embassy building stands at an historic location, the location of the former Embassy at Pariser Platz 5, diagonally opposite the Brandenburg Gate, in the heart of Berlin.

There, the law firm, the consulate and all represented in Berlin French official bodies are housed, the 211 since the move of the German government from Bonn to Berlin in the summer of 1999 provisionally on in Kochstrasse 6/7 (Kreuzberg) and the Maison de France Kurfürstendamm were located.

For the new building in December 1995, an architectural competition was advertised, which drew 150 architectural firms. Of the designs submitted seven came on the short list, from which eventually emerged the project by Christian de Portzamparc in May 1997 as the winner. The foundation stone was laid on 10 July 1998 instead. The building was completed in October 2002, and equal respect.

The plot on the Pariser Platz Napoleon III. 1860 acquired for France. The French embassy residence from then in a mansion from the early 18th Century, which was destroyed in the Second World War. After the demolition of the ruins in 1959, was the site broke until the fall of the Berlin Wall.

With the unification of Germany in 1990 reached France, the return of the property. The French Embassy was to be rebuilt as part of the Government move at the historic site and include all Berlin-based French institutions." (visit link)

"The French Embassy in Berlin is on display under certain conditions. Since the embassy but first and foremost a working space, the visits are available by appointment only and in a strictly regulated framework.

In addition to guides for institutional groups on a Saturday of the month (usually the first) to individuals and groups carrying out a guide for a maximum of two groups with 30 participants." (visit link)
Mission's address:
Pariser Platz 5