St. Catherine's Church, Ostrava, Czech Republic
St. Catherine's Church - a replica of wooden church
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

EN
The original little wooden church was apparently built in the early 16th century. In 2002, it was completely destroyed by fire. However, a fund-raising campaign was organised immediately afterwards, and a copy was completed in 2004. The external appearance of the building is a precise replica of the original, but the interior is modern. The fire is remembered thanks to the charred beams set in the construction and the cross made up of charred beams, which stands at the church. Despite the sad fate of the original, the copy remains one of the greatest treasures of folk architecture in the Moravian-Silesian Region.

CZ
Puvodní drevený kostelík pocházel patrne z první poloviny 16. století. V roce 2002 zcela vyhorel. Hned po požáru se zacalo se sbírkou a obnova i stavba kopie byly dokonceny v roce 2004. Vnejší vzhled stavby je presnou replikou stavby vyhorelé, pouze interiér je moderní. Na požár upomínají ohorelé trámy zasazené do stavby a kríž z ohorelých trámu u kostela. I pres tuto neštastnou událost se kostelík radí mezi nejvetší skvosty lidové architektury v Moravskoslezském kraji.

See also: (visit link)
Where is original located?: Ostrava-Hrabová (original was estroyed by fire)