Victoria, Roman Goddess of Victory - Siegessäule, Großer Stern - Berlin, DE
33U E 388042 N 5819540
Situated atop the Siegessäule, a major landmark in Berlin, Germany, this golden statue of Victoria, the Roman Goddess of Victory, was designed by Friedrich Drake. It is located in the Großer Stern, the Tiergarten’s main roundabout.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"The Victory Column is one of the best known symbols of Berlin.

"Golden Lizzie," as it is known in Berlin slang, was originally designed by Heinrich Strack and was built between and 1864 and 1873 at Königsplatz (today’s Platz der Republik). It has now been put under a preservation order.

The reason for its being built was Prussia’s victory in the German-Danish war in 1864. In the course of a few years, two additional victorious wars were added: the German war of 1866 against Austria and the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-1. These three victories are commemorated by the three original segments, onto which a bronze sculpture was placed.
During the era of National Socialism, the Victory Column increased in size to a total height of 67 metres. Between 1938 and 1939, in preparation for the future capital of the Reich “Germania,”the Victory Column was moved to the middle of Tiergarten. After surviving the war largely unscathed, the Victory Column was restored to its previous state that existed during the end of the 19th century.

The 8,3 metre high bronze sculpture weighing 35 tonnes, which was created by Friedrich Drake, represents Victoria wearing a helmet and holding a laurel wreath in one hand and, in the other, a staff bearing an iron cross. The victory goddess Victoria from Roman mythology is analogous to the Greek equivalent of Nike. Her eagle helmet also lets Victoria appear as Borussia, the female personification of Prussia." (visit link)

"In ancient Roman religion, Victoria was the personified goddess of victory. She is the Roman equivalent of the Greek goddess Nike, and was associated with Bellona. She was adapted from the Sabine agricultural goddess Vacuna and had a temple on the Palatine Hill. The goddess Vica Pota was also sometimes identified with Victoria.

Unlike the Greek Nike, Victoria (Latin for "victory") was a major part of Roman society. Multiple temples were erected in her honor. When her statue was removed in 382 CE by Emperor Gratianus there was much anger in Rome. She was normally worshiped by triumphant generals returning from war.

Also unlike the Greek Nike, who was known for success in athletic games such as chariot races, Victoria was a symbol of victory over death and determined who would be successful during war.

Victoria appears widely on Roman coins, jewelry, architecture, and other arts. She is often seen with or in a chariot, as in the late 18th-century sculpture representing Victory in a quadriga on the Brandenburg Gate in Berlin, Germany; "Il Vittoriano" in Rome has two." (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 800-500 BC