Cape Hatteras Lighthouse, North Carolina
18S E 451876 N 3900973
The Cape Hatteras Lighthouse on North Carolina's Outer Banks is probably the most recognizable lighthouse in the state, perhaps in the nation. It is the tallest brick lighthouse in the country. When the erosion from the encroaching Atlantic Ocean threatened to topple Hatteras, the tower was relocated about 2900 feet, an engineering feat that produced some national awards. The lighthouse is operated by the National Parks Service. Visiting the grounds is free. Tower may be climbed for a fee.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The majestic Cape Hatteras Lighthouse stands at the southern tip of Hatteras Island on North Carolina's Outer Banks. As the story goes, founding father Alexander Hamilton, the nation's first Secretary of Treasury, became so sick and afraid as he made his way around the pitch black cape in a storm tossed ship as a child that he vowed, if he ever amounted to anything in our country, he would see to it that a lighthouse would be built on that very spot. Hamilton fulfilled his promise and a lighthouse was built in 1802.

The Cape Hatteras Lighthouse you see today, built between 1869-70, was a replacement after the first lighthouse fell victim to erosion. It is possibly the most recognized, photographed, painted, read about and admired lighthouse in North America. It is the signature of America's maritime history, and the symbol of the United States Lighthouse Service. This 198 ft. structure is located on Cape Point in Buxton. If you're up to climbing its 268 steps, you'll be rewarded with a beautiful view of the island and it's beaches. The lighthouse and grounds are operated by The National Parks Service.

In the 1990's, the lighthouse almost fell victim to erosion from the sea. The decision was made to move the lighthouse away from the sea, intact, about 2900 yards to more secure ground. The physical moving of the lighthouse was completed on July 9, 1999.

Restoration work on the tower then commenced and now the lighthouse is open to the public every day. The grounds may be visited for free. There is a nominal fee to climb the tower and take in the view from the deck which is pretty spectacular on a clear day.

For some interesting facts on Cape Hatteras Lighthouse, the NPS has an on-line Facts Sheet

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse