No. 1390, Dubi - Krusne hory, CZ
Dubi - Ore Mountains; Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Dubí, Ore Mountains
Dubí is a town in the Ústí nad Labem Region, in the Czech Republic, near Teplice in the Ore Mountains. It is an important transit point to Germany on European route E55, and the border crossing Cínovec.

Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary
The church, built in 1898 under the church of Santa Maria dell 'Orto in Venice, is located in the upper part of the road to Cínovec. In the high southern side there is a bell tower built in 1925 by Rudolf Perner. On the first floor of the tower is loosely little iron bell from 1919 with illegible inscription.

Church of the Virgin Mary was built at the initiative of Count Clary and local people, who hold a public collection at the end of 19th century. The project was undertaken by the Italian architect P. Bigaglio and thus Dubí gained a unique monument, three-aisled basilica in Venetian Gothic style. It works well with building materials (white and red marble) in a very exotic landscape of foothills. One part of the church is the tomb of Clary - Aldrigens. The church is used not only to masses, but also for cultural events.

It is reportedly the most northern building in Venice style in Europe. It is a remarkable rarity of European importance. It is also considered to be a monument of Venetian building style.

CZ
Kostel Neposkvrneného pocetí Panny Marie
Kostel Neposkvrneného pocetí Panny Marie v Dubí je ojedinelá stavba vybudovaná v letech 1898 – 1606 na prání rodiny Clary Aldringenu, majitelu teplického panství, je dílem italského architekta Bigaglia. Kostel byl inspirován svetoznámým benátským kostelem Santa Maria dell Orto. Materiál na stavbu byl dovezen z Benátek. Tato jedinecná památka z bílého a cerveného mramoru se stala dominantou mesta i celých Krušných hor
Opening Times:

Rating: