Lavender Pond - Lavender Road, Rotherhithe, London, UK
30U E 705568 N 5710262
Lavender Pond is an ecology oasis in this former docks area of London. Next to the pond is the Pumphouse Museum that also acts as an ecology centre for the education of children.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The information board, next to the pond, gives background and history of the area as well as advising of the plant and animal life that live and grow here.

The following information is taken from the information board:

"Background
Habitats include extensive reed beds, the lake, marsh with boardwalk wet meadow, water plant nurseries, woodland shelter belt, Alder Carr Island and orchard. These, alongside the bee & butterfly bank and the lakeside viewing gardens are managed by volunteers with the aim of providing a haven for wildlife and an education resource.

Used by wildlife species, visitors and school children, the nature reserve covers 2.5 acres and recalls the type of wetland habitat that once extended for many miles along the Thames. Lavender Pond Local Nature Reserve has been awarded the Green Pennant standard for several years running.

History
Lavender Dock, built around 1815, was used to hold timber as part of Britain's timber trade in the Surrey Commercial Docks. Today, one can still see the capstan and bollards used to tie-off the commercial ships when docking.

All docks were closed in 1970 and Lavender Dock was filled in. Opened in 1981 with a newly constructed lake, Lavender Pond Local Nature Reserve is one of the first created urban nature parks in Britain.

Pumphouse Educational Museum
This impressive building was originally built in 1929 to house pumps that maintained water levels throughout Surrey Commercial Docks. It now serves as a heritage museum with a delightful exhibition of artefacts from the shores of the River Thames from Victorian and twentieth century homes and also serves as a fully equipped environmental study centre.

Come by to see our striking Saxon Hut built with the help of local school children."