Bethel United Methodist Church
The White Church by the Side of the Road

Old Bethel Church was first organized by Alligator area settlers as early as the 1820s. The original church was a small log structure located some two miles northeast of this site. In 1855, this building was erected to accommodate a growing number of parishioners. One of only a few Antebellum church buildings which have survived in rural Florida, Bethel Church has served its congregation continuously since its mid-19th century founding. The building has been known in the community as "the white church by the side of the road" for over a century.
Marker Number: F-350

Date: 1994

County: Columbia

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: Sponsored by Bethel United Methodist Church In Cooperation With The Florida Department of State