Coin-Op Binocular - Crescent City, CA
10T E 401594 N 4622347
This coin-operated binocular is located in a parking lot of Crescent City Harbor in Crescent City, CA.

This coin-operated binocular installed and maintained by Pelican Bay State Prison Community Crew No. 2 (crazy, huh?) sits within a wooden deck housing on the south edge of a parking lot. The company that made this binocular is the Tower Optical Company. There is a wooden mermaid chainsaw carving by well-known chainsaw carver Ken Kaiser that sits next to this binocular as well as a seafaring monument a short distance away that memorializes those men from Crescent City lost at sea. There are also a couple of dedicated plaques from the City of Crescent City monumented nearby, within the parking lot.

To be quite honest, the view of Crescent City Harbor and Pacific Ocean is not that thrilling. But you will be able to see Battery Point Lighthouse, a very historic lighthouse to the southwest. Other than that, you may catch a seafaring ship or liner in the distance if you time your view just right. The more interesting features in this area are the monuments you'll come across and in particular, the awesome chainsaw carving of a mermaid by Ken Kaiser, ones in which I'm waymarking, so stay tuned...

Cost to Operate: .25

Primary Vista: Crescent City bay view looking out at the Pacific Ocean