Douaumont (Lorraine)
Un village détruit lors de la grande guerre
Location: Grand-Est, France

Douaumont is located on a high plateau, 14 kilometers north-north-east of Verdun, in the east of the Meuse basin.
Its name comes from the Latin "Dewaumont, divus names", which indicates that the village is very old, probably Gallo-Roman. It is the highest village in the coast of the Meuse.
In the twelfth century, depended Douaumont County Bar. He was freed in 1252, along with Beaumont and Bezonvaux.
It was bombed on 21 February 1916 and was completely destroyed during the fighting that took place from February 25 to March 4, 1916, during the German thrust Verdun.(Texte of the cache GC10H9V)

Douaumont est situé sur un plateau élevé, à 14 kilomètres au Nord-Nord- Est de Verdun, à l'est du bassin de la Meuse.
Son nom vient du latin : "Dewaumont, divus noms", qui indique que le village est très ancien, probablement gallo-romain. C'est le village le plus haut des côtes de meuse.
Au XII siècle, Douaumont dépendait du comté de Bar. Il fut affranchi en 1252, en même temps que Beaumont et Bezonvaux.
Il fut bombardé dès le 21 février 1916 et fut complètement anéanti au cours des combats qui se déroulèrent du 25 février au 4 mars 1916, lors de la poussée allemande sur Verdun.(Texte pris dans la cache GC10H9V)
Reason for Abandonment: Human Disaster