Igreja de Santiago de Palmela - Palmela, Portugal
29S E 508588 N 4268577
[PT]A Igreja está localizada dentro da cerca primitiva do Castelo de Palmela, na freguesia de Palmela. [EN]The church is located inside the primitive fence of the Castelo de Palmela, in the town of Palmela.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

[PT]
"Localizada dentro da cerca primitiva do Castelo de Palmela, na freguesia de Palmela, a Igreja de Santiago de Palmela foi promovida em 1443 ficando terminada a 1482 com o pretexto da transferencia da ordem de Santiago para a vila de Palmela no século XV. Edifício de grande monumentalidade geometrizante, insere-se, pelo seu despojamento formal, na última fase do tardo-gótico. O seu interior apresenta três naves bem como vestígios de decoração azulejar dos sécs. XVII e XVIII. O seu interior é de tal forma simples que a igreja de 3 naves com todas as abobadas a mesma altura não tem marcação de qualquer género nem nos arcos torais nem nos arcos divisorios que são limpos desde o apice até à base. Mesmo o perfil dos arcos é de uma simplicidade não do seu tempo, ultrapassando mesmo a da arquitectura cha, sendo feito de um modelado de chanfraduras obliquas.

Sob um arcossólio manuelino encontra-se a arca tumular de Jorge de Lancastre, último mestre da Ordem de Santiago e filho natural de D. João II.

A simplicidade desta igreja não encontra qualquer paralelo no século XV fazendo portanto parte de um conjunto de edificeos unicos que se vão fazendo desde o século XIV, que se poderiam adjectivar como experiencias de um tardogótico que vai culminar num tardogótico regionalizado que é o Manuelino."

[EN]
"Located inside the primitive fence of the Castelo de Palmela, Palmela in the parish of the Church of Santiago de Palmela was promoted in 1443 to being finished 1482 with the pretext of transferring the order of Santiago to the town of Palmela in the fifteenth century. Building large geometrical monumentality, falls for his formal divestment in the last phase of the late-gothic. The interior has three naves and traces of decorative tile secs. XVII and XVIII. The interior is so simple that the church of 3 naves with vaults all the same height has no marking of any kind nor the arches in Arches torais or partitions that are cleaned from the apex to the base. Even the profile of the arches is not a simplicity of his time, surpassing even the architecture cha, being made of a patterned oblique notches.

Under a arcosolium Manueline is the tomb of George ark of Lancaster, the last Master of the Order of Santiago and natural son of D. John II.

The simplicity of this church finds no parallel in the fifteenth century thus making part of a set of edificeos only ones who will be doing since the fourteenth century, which could adjectivate experiences as a tardogótico that will culminate in a regionalized tardogótico which is the Manueline."

From: (visit link)

Languages Available: