Old Ft Scott Fire House - Ft. Scott, Kansas
15S E 349989 N 4189476
The Old Fort Scott Fire Station is located at 111 Scott Avenue in Fort Scott, Kansas, and it is a two story red brick building.
Location: Kansas, United States

Geneva & Son Monument Co. began in 1989. Ken and RoAnn Blake bought the business in 1999.
Having been a life-long resident of Bourbon County, Ken graduated from Uniontown High School and Pittsburg State University in 1980 with a degree in Business Administration. Ken spent 18 years in the insurance industry until the opportunity arose for him to own Geneva & Son. He didn’t shy away from the labor-intensive job, as he did quite a bit of manual labor growing up in a rural area."

- Geneva & Sons Monument Company Website

Fort Scott Fire Station
1891, ca. 1915
Classical Revival style
Inventory: 01 1-1 830-00127
Status: contributing.

Description: This is a rectangular two-story brick building with a flat roof and parapet and a one-story rear section. There is a large opening to the north with a glazed paneled overhead door and a side entrance with a glazed paneled wooden door and overhead transom. The second floor has three bays with 111 double-hung wood windows. These openings have smooth-cut stone sills and flat lintels. There is a molded projecting eave cornice and a projecting smooth-cut stone parapet cap. Alterations include the removal of a bell tower shown in early historic photographs and widening the main entrance to accommodate fire trucks when the department was motorized after 1915. Non-historic awnings shade the second floor windows.

History: Fires have been a recurring problem in the history of downtown Fort Scott. In July, 1891, the town instituted its first professional fire department which was located in this building. Firemen housed fire engines and equipment on the first floor and lived on the second floor. The department changed to motorized equipment in February, 1915.

Integrity: The building retains sufficient architectural integrity to be listed as a contributing resource.

- National Register Application

Current Use: Monument Company