Lorenz Brick Dedications - Library Park - Redding, CA
10T E 551436 N 4492620
These two inlaid brick walkways are located next to the historic former Loren Hotel at Library Park in downtown Redding, CA.

While visiting the outside of this historic Lorenz Hotel I came across two brick inlaid walkways on either side of Library Park next to the hotel. After talking with an employee of the Lorenz building (now operating as a low cost housing unit for low-income, senior citizens and homeless people) I learned that these bricks were dedicated to individuals who donated money for the restoration of the Lorenz building in the mid to late 90s.

These brick walkways become highly traveled on every summer during a music venue called Marketfest. Library Park also gets its name from a very historic library, the Carnegie Library that once existed where these dedicated bricks now lie on. This land was once swampland in the late 1800s. When the former Susan Lorenz decided to build a hotel here in 1901, this downtown area became a popular location for travelers to stay at the hotel after arriving at the nearby railway depot a stone's throw away.

I've included a picture of the former historic Carnegie Library for visitors to get an idea of what this place looked like back in the day.

Setting of your bricks:: Park

Name of Display: unknown