Križanov, Czech republic
The Town Hall builed ??before the middle of the 14th century.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

O budove:

Radnice byla vystavena pred polovinou 14. století. V 16.století došlo k prestavbe a vybudování vežicky. Nová fasáda nese križanovský erb (sedm lomnických per) a nápis "RADNICE ROKU 1341-1910,1991". Na budove je pametní deska lékare Jana Melichara, odhalená r.196l. V budove radnice se krome kancelári Obecního úradu nachází pošta a prodejna kvetin.

O vzniku Križanova:

První písemná zmínka o Križanove je z roku 1239. Od roku 1297 je již Križanov oznacován jako mestys. Prvním historicky známým majitelem Križanova byl Pribyslav, který dostal za své zásluhy od krále Václava I. kus pohranicního pralesa mezi Cechami a Moravou. Za manželku mel Sibylu – dvorní dámu královny Kunhuty. Byli to rodice sv. Zdislavy. Jejich druhou dcerou byla Eufemie provdaná za Bocka z Obran, která podedila Križanov a tretí dcerou byla Eliška provdaná za Smila z Lichtemburka. Pribyslav a Sibyla si zde v Križanove postavili zrejme drevenou tvrz v sousedství již existujícího kostela.

Soucasnost:

Mestys má v soucasnosti asi 1900 obyvatel. Je strediskem služeb a kultury pro okolní obce. Rovnež je sídlem farnosti.

==============================

About the building:

The Town Hall was builed before the middle of the 14th century. In the 16th century, was rebuilt and build turrets. New facade bears the town coat of arms and the inscription "Town Hall 1341-1910 -1991." At the building is a plaque physician Jan Melichar, from 196l. Inside the building, in addition to the Municipal Office is located post office and shop flowers.

On the Origin of Križanov:

The first written evidence of Krizanov is from the year 1239. The first historically known owner was Pribyslav, who was given for his merits piece of forest on border between Bohemia and Moravia by King Wenceslas I. His was Sibyla - Queen Kunhuta court lady. They were the parents of St. Zdislava of Lamberk. Pribyslav and Sibyl built in the neighborhood of the existing church wooden fortress, the centre of the future town. Since 1297 has been referred to as Križanov township.

Present:

Township currently has about 1,900 inhabitants. It is a service center for culture and the surrounding community. It also is the seat of the parish.

zdroj / source: (visit link)
Name: Radnice Křížanov