American Embassy - Pariser Platz - Berlin, Germany
33U E 389970 N 5819648
The new Chancery building, housing the American Embassy in Berlin, Germany, has its main entrance facing north towards the popular Pariser Platz and is adjacent to the famous Brandenburg Gate.
Location: Berlin, Germany

"An embassy is a symbol of a nation’s foreign presence, identity, and diplomatic intentions. The decision to build the new American Embassy at the historic Pariser Platz site is an affirmation of the strong commitment of the United States to the on-going German-American relationship. The new American Embassy in Berlin is be a reflection of America while at the same time complementing the architecture of this very historic setting in the heart of Europe." (visit link)

"United States government broke ground for the construction of the new American Embassy on Pariser Platz in October 2004. The building opened for business in the spring of 2008.

The structure rises four and a quarter levels above the intersection of Behrenstrasse and Ebertstrasse and closes the last frontage on the historic Pariser Platz. The Embassy project is possible and benefits from improvements to the street scape and historically sensitive renovations to the Platz and the urban gardens. A green band of trees, gardens and walkways is created along the street fronts. The overall design has been enriched by extensive critique and collaboration with the Urban Planning authorities of Stadt Berlin and a sensitivity to the surrounding historic quarter required by the client, the Office of Overseas Building Operations of the United States Department of State.

The project was carried out by the acclaimed American architects Moore Ruble Yudell of Santa Monica, California. The palette of materials and design features have been carefully considered to complement the setting and to provide an open, yet secure, presentation of America.

The final design for the United States Embassy in Berlin is a transformation of the original 1996 competition design to meet new site, security, and program requirements. This new facility provides the USG with a safe, secure and fully functioning diplomatic platform." (visit link)

Opening Hours:
The American Citizen Services unit provides passport, notarial and other citizenship services by appointment only. We do not accept customers without an appointment except in cases of emergency. Please see our website (visit link) for more details

We are closed on American and German holidays

Additional information on the present and previous American Embassies, in Germany, see the following link: (visit link)
Mission's address:
Pariser Platz 2