Johannes Brahms — Lübeck, Germany
32U E 610454 N 5969811
Johannes Brahms (* 7. May 1833 in Hamburg; † 3. April 1897 in Wien) was a German-Austrian composer, pianist and conductor
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

Johannes Brahms war ein deutsch-österreichischer Komponist, Pianist und Dirigent, dessen Kompositionen man vorwiegend der Romantik zuordnet. Durch die gleichzeitige Einbeziehung von klassischen Formen gehen sie aber weit über diese zurück und hinaus. Er gilt als einer der bedeutendsten europäischen Komponisten in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts.[1]
Im Mai 2012 wurde diese lebensgroße Bronzeskulptur von Claus Görtz aufgestellt.[2] Sie steht an einem Weg am Traveufer gegenüber der klassizistischen Eschenburg-Villa, Sitz des Brahms-Instituts an der Musikhochschule Lübeck, und der denkmalgeschützten Holstentorhalle, die ebenfalls von der Musikhochschule genutzt wird.[3]

Johannes Brahms was a German-Austrian composer, pianist and conductor, whose compositions mostly associated with romance. By the simultaneous inclusion of classical forms they go far beyond and back. He is considered as one of the most important European composers in the second half of the 19th Century.[1]
In May 2012 this life-size bronze sculpture by Claus Görtz was erected.[2] It stands on a path at the Trave River opposite the classicist Eschenburg villa, seat of the Brahms Institute at the Lübeck Academy of Music, and the listed Holstentorhalle, which is also used by the Academy.[3]

Quelle / source: [1]wikipedia, [2]wikipedia, [3]wikipedia

Name of Musician: Johannes Brahms