Fountain of the three orders (Fontaine des trois ordres) - Grenoble, France
31T E 714539 N 5007960
The fountain of the Three Orders (Fontaine des trois ordres) inaugurated in 1897 the Place Notre-Dame.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

On 4 August 1897, a stone and bronze fountain was inaugurated in Grenoble by then French president Felix Fauré to commemorate the pre-revolutionary events of June 1788, so caled "Day of the Roof Tiles". The fountain was built according to design of French sculptor Henri Ding.
The fountain consist of basin of 12 meters in diameter. At its center there is 9 meters high pedestal with three persons on its top made of Carrara marble. The characters symbolize the three levels in society Dauphine under the old regime: the Third Estate, the clergy and the nobility. In the lower part there are bronze statues of four Tritons and four Griffins.

L'information en Français - (visit link)