1929 - Pumphouse Museum - Lavender Road, Rotherhithe, London, UK
30U E 705590 N 5710302
This 1929 built building was built as a pump house to maintain the water level in the Surrey Docks. It is now used as a heritage museum.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The museum's website [visit link] tells us:

"The Pumphouse Educational Museum is a unique venue on the Rotherhithe peninsula. It houses the Rotherhithe Heritage Museum and a variety of historical exhibitions and in addition offers further educational opportunities in the environmental study centre using the Lavender Pond and Nature Park, an oasis of peaceful relaxation in an urban environment."

It further adds [visit link]:

"Rotherhithe Heritage Museum
Housed on the ground floor, is the Rotherhithe Heritage Museum, a collection of artefacts dated from Roman times to the present day.

The story of Rotherhithe and its people as told by a unique collection of objects found on the Thames foreshore.

A fascinating glimpse in to the ordinary daily life of one of the oldest villages in London. The collection is the result of over 14 years mudlarking on the river shore by a local man, Mr Ron Goode. The museum is in the Lavender Pond Pumphouse which originally housed dock machinery and is surrounded by a tranquil Nature Park and pond.

Exhibitions
The first floor has a permanent hands-on exhibition of everyday artefacts from twentieth century homes and the Victorian era through to present day. Used by children to understand the past and by visitors simply to recall those childhood memories the exhibition allows different generations to recall and compare everyday objects.

A Blitz Room is another permanent display to show home life during the war years.

The 1950's display has a working jukebox with authentic records from that era, household objects and kitchenalia, documents and ephemera.

The second floor houses the six foot replica of Queen Elizabeth's wedding cake, designed and iced at Peek Freans, Bermondsey, once the employer of many Rotherhithe residents. It is hoped to obtain a grant to display other items from this lost industry of Southwark.

Here also are the classroom facilities for schools, the office, the children's reference library and the lunch area, as well as the exit to the 1-hectare Nature Park and pond visited by herons and with a resident pair of swans, tufted ducks and mallards.

In summer months the pond is teeming with wildlife, dragonflies and damselflies, an ideal place for quiet reflection or pond dipping.

The Pumphouse Educational Museum is open to visitors Monday to Friday 10am-4pm. Group visits can be at anytime above, but on a Friday, the Museum does not have schools, in order to welcome older people who would prefer to visit in relative peace!"

Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: