Old Spanish Trail ~ Chama, New Mexico
13S E 358748 N 4083116
Antonio Armijo passed through the Chama, New Mexico area in 1829 as he established the Armijo Route of the Old Spanish Trail.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The New Mexico Official Scenic Historic Marker at this site reads:

Old Spanish
Trail

In 1829-30, Antonio Armijo traveled from Abiquiú to California to trade for mules, thus extending the Old Spanish Trail and opening it to trade between Santa Fe and Los Angeles. His route turned west, near present day Abiquiú Dam, to Largo Canyon, which led him to the San Juan River.

Road of Trail Name: Old Spanish Trail

State: New Mexico

County: Rio Arriba

Historical Significance:
This was one of the main branches of the Old Spanish Trail used for trade between the settlements of New Mexico and those of Southern California.

How you discovered it:
This Old Spanish Trail marker is located next to the New Mexico Visitor Information Center in Chama, New Mexico.

Why?:
Trade between the Mexican settlements of New Mexico and those of the west coast because it gave access to goods brought in by ship.

Directions:
2372 US Highway 64 (at the junction of US Highway 64 and New Mexico Highway 17) in Chama, New Mexico.