Etnografya Müzesi - Ankara, Turkey
EN: The Ethnography Museum in Ankara TR: Ankara Etnografya Müzesi
Location: Türkiye

"Arih Hikmet Koyunoglu was the architect of this rectangular, single-domed building built in 1927. The triple entrance has four columns and can be reached by a twenty-eight-step stairwell. The bronze Atatürk sculpture in front of the museum was created by the famous Italian sculptor P. Conanic in 1927 under commission from the Minister of Education.

A guest room typical of a 17th-century Ankara house is exhibited in full splendour. Among the objects that attract attention are traditional folk clothings, ornaments, shoes, clogs from several parts of Anatolia, socks from Sivas, small cloth purses, embroidery, loincloths, napkins, bundles, bed linens, wedding gowns and groom shaving equipment.

Also exhibited at the Ethnography Museum is a collection of carpets and kilims from the famous carpet weaving centers of Usak, Bergama, Kula, Milas, Ladik, Karaman, Nigde, and Kirsehir.

15th-century Mameluke and Ottoman sherbet cauldrons, copper kettles, washbowls, trays, pans, bowls, and many more are the best examples of Anatolian metal art.

Further to be found are Ottoman bows and arrows, guns, rifles, swords, Turkish tile porcelains and Kütahya tiles and porcelains, objects both mystical and secular, and the finest examples of Turkish calligraphy.

Among the most beautiful examples of Turkish wooden work are Seljuk Sultan Keyhüsrev's throne (13th century), Ahi Serafettin's sarcophagus (14th century), the niche of Tashur Pasa mosque in Ürgüp-Nevsehir (12th century), the pulpit of Siir Ulu mosque (12th century), the door of Merzifon Çelebi Sultan Medresesi (15th century theological school) are all on display at Ethnography Museum.

Finally, the museum has a library covering Anatolian ethnography and folklore together with several art history publications."

Theme:
Cultural History (Ethnography)