George Frederick Cameron - New Glasgow, Nova Scotia
20T E 527707 N 5048323
This Historic Person Plaque is dedicated to George Frederick Cameron a poet and journalist who was born and educated here in the town of New Glasgow, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Located on the corner of the town hall building the historic sites plaque states the following:

"George Frederick Cameron
1854 – 1885

Born and educated in New Glasgow, Cameron, having graduated from Boston Law School, practiced law in the United States before joining Queen’s University in 1882. The following year he became editor of the Kingston News. As a promising young poet he was distinguished from his contemporaries by his lack of interest in either nature or patriotism. Rather, his poems, Lyrics on Freedom, Love and Death, published posthumously, range over the great classical themes of love and life, freedom and fate. He died at Kingston, Ontario.

Né à New Glasgow où il fit ses premières études, Cameron, diplômé de lÉcole de droit de Boston, exerça sa profession aux États – Unis avant d’accepter un emploi à l’université Queen’s en 1882. L’année suivante, il devint rédacteur du News de Kingston. Poète très doué, il tranchait sur ses contemporains par le peu d’intérêt qu’il manifesta pour la nature et le patriotisme. Ses poèmes, Lyrics on Freedom, Love and Death publiés à titre posthume, traitent en effet des grands thèmes de l'amour, de la vie, de la liberté et du destin. Il mourut à Kingston (Ontario).

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada
"

The plaque was dedicated to Cameron on May 15, 1946. The town hall building where the plaque is located was originally the post office and customs house and was built in 1884.

Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia