Senator Richard P. Ernst House - Licking River Historic District - Covington, Kentucky
Historic house now professional office in Covington, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The Ernst house was built in the 1880s for the John Matson, it is thought that it was designed by noted Cincinnati architect Samuel Hannaford. The brick house is in a Queen Anne style with High Victorian Gothic or Neo-Grec features.

The mansion served as the home of Senator Richard P. Ernst. He was born in Covington, he was a lawyer, banker, philanthropist, and women's rights advocate. He served one term as U.S.Senator 1921-1927. He was the leader of the Covington for 42 years.

The house served as the Flannery Hotel, 1937-1975. It was renovated in 1982 and now serves as a professional offices.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Licking Riverside Historic District

405 Garrard Street Covington, Kentucky