Muzaffer Sarisözen - Ankara, Turkey
Statue of Muzaffer Sarisözen in Ankara

Anit / Heykel: Muzaffer Sarisözen
Bulundugu yer: Ankara Radyosu karsisinda Cumhuriyet Parki içinde
Yapan: Metin Yurdanur

EN:
Bronze statue of formally dressed life-size Muzaffer Sarisözen (completed by "long peace of paper" in Sarizören hands and by two turkish provincials/villagers - man with traditional turkish music instrument and traditionally dressed woman with something unrecognisable in her hands) is located in Park of the Republic in front of the Ankara Radio (Attatürk Blv./Avn. in Ankara). It is placed on concrete pedestal with marble plaque and it was made by Metin Yurdanur in 1993.

Muzaffer Sarisözen (Turkish Composer and performer)
Muzaffer Sarisözen was born in 1899 in Sivas. A graduate of the Istanbul Municipal Conservatory, he began doing collection work on his own while teaching in Sivas High School. In 1938, he was appointed director of the Ankara State Conservatory Folklore Archive, and worked ceaselessly for seventeen years collecting folk music in all parts of Turkey. He notated a significant portion of the material he collected, and taught it at the Conservatory. Sarisözen directed and taught the Yurttan Sesler (Sounds of the Motherland) ensemble at Ankara Radio, in which he collaborated with Mesut Cemil to apply a new approach to Turkish folk music. He published three books: Seçme Köy Türkerleri (Selected village folk songs, 1947), Yurttan Sesler (Sounds of the motherland, 1954) and Türk Halk Musikisi Usulleri (Rhythmic patterns of Turkish folk music, 1962). He died in 1963.