Martain Speare Building, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
This is the computer science building at New Mexico Tech.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This building used to be the Campus Library until 1992. This building used to have a spiral staircase.

The story of the Martin Speare building on the NMT campus is an interesting one...although I have no idea how true it is.

The basic story goes: the school built the Speare building in the late 1960s/1970s/1980s (and light rock from the 1990s) to fulfill the need for a new library on campus. The building was christened after Martin Speare, a devoted librarian who had recently died. Unfortunately, the Speare building was built on unstable soil (too bad we don't have anybody who would know about this sort of thing here *cough*) and sunk when loaded with books. After removing all of the books, the school decided to move the newly formed CS department in.

The funny part is that Martin Speare abhored computers.

Nevertheless, the front lobby of Speare has recently become something of a storage closet/furniture dump/campus laughingstock because the department keeps unloading excess crap there. Turnaround time for the furniture seems to be around two weeks, although the desks and chairs seem to move quickly and the flourescent-green bookcase has been there for at least two months.