Two Originals and One Replacement, Jack of Newbury, 35 Cheap Street, Newbury, West Berkshire.
30U E 616644 N 5695653
A triple flue chimney with one of the original shafts replaced with a modern one on the old Catherine Wheel Inn.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This is an early to mid C18th public house built in Tudor style, of two storeys and three bays. It has a slate roof behind a crenellated parapet stepped up over the original inn sign plaque. On the roof is a brick stack which originally had three decorated flue shafts one of which has been replaced with a modern one. The facia is painted brick with ashlar dressings. At ground level there is an arched doorway at the north end with hood mould and an adjacent two-light window. Centrally is a three-light window and at the south end a wide carriage entrance with flat-topped arch. At the first floor there is a sill string with one two- and two three-light windows above. All windows are stone mullioned with arched heads and hood moulds.

Originally the 'Catherine Wheel Inn' it is now the 'Jack Of Newbury' (from 2010) and a Grade II listed building. It seems that 'The Catherine Wheel' had been around for well over 250 years under that name - perhaps named after Queen Catherine (of Aragon) when she visited the town with Henry VIII, before being changed. It's the fact that the name is a long standing part of Newbury's history that makes it an unfortunate loss, not that it is inherently special in itself.

I understand that the 'Jack of Newbury' closed on 21 January 2014 and has now been refurbished and changed its focus to real ale and pies and also reverted to its original name 'The Catherine Wheel'. With thanks to Bumbly2.
Private or Public Property?: Private

What material is it made from?: Brick