Former North Truro Air Force Base - Truro, MA
19T E 412537 N 4653780
The former North Truro Air Force Station has a fenced in compound that is partially used by a non-profit organization, and a subdivision outside of ranch houses definitely not occupied.

In Truro, along the bluffs overlooking the Atlantic Ocean, is the former North Truro Air Force Station, which has a facility partially used within the fence, and a subdivision outside the fence that is definitely not occupied.

To get to the place, follow South Highland Road north to an intersection with a sign to Highland Center - if you get to the Highland Golf Course and Highland Lighthouse, you went too far. Follow the road, Old Dewline Road, to the end. There is a small parking lot by an old ballfield, and a historical sign.

The sign has an aerial view of the facility. The sign has an arrow marking where you are in the photo to provide an orientation. The fenced in facility contains the barracks, the officer's quarters, and other things like a library and bowling alley. There is also one radar station that is currently jointly operated by the Federal Aviation Administration and the US Air Force. Outside of the fence is a small subdivision of family housing. They are arranged in a cross. There are two ways to get to these houses - one directly to the division, and one by a less direct way around by a road through the woods. The houses are all closed - with a big sign on them stating "Danger - asbestos." Thus,

The sign said that the station operated from 1950 to 1985. It was a radar station that was one of many that monitored the skies for incoming threats to the coast during the 'cold war.' In the 1990s the facility was turned over to the National Park Service, which owns it now and is trying to develop the site to include a performing arts center. There is a non-profit educational center there, now.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic