LARGEST -- Hop Exposition in the World, Zatec, Czech Republic
The largest Hop Exposition in the World in Hop & Beer Temple
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Žatec lies on the Ohre River (Eger), which is spanned here by a suspension bridge, 64 m (210 ft) long, which is the oldest of its kind in Bohemia, having been constructed in 1826. It possesses several ancient churches, of which one is said to date from 1206, and a town hall built in 1559.

Žatec became famous for an over-700-year-long tradition of growing Saaz noble hops used by several breweries. A world-famous Saaz hops is a key ingredient of Czech beers.

Hop & Beer Temple is an amusement and educational complex, whose roots run deep in the rich tradition of the world-renowned hop-growing region. The attractive content of the tour will intrigue a broad variety of visitors. The programme is suitable for all age categories. During the visit to this tourist centre, many a secret of hop growing and good beer brewing will be revealed to you.

The tourist centre of Hop & Beer Temple consists of the following parts:
- Hop Lighthouse
- Labyrinth
- Hop Museum
- Hop Astronomical Clock
- “U Orloje (At the Clock)” Mini-Brewery
- The brewery restaurant
- The monastery garden
- Renaissance Malthouse

Hop Museum houses the largest exposition of its kind in the world. It occupies the area of 4,000 square meters and introduces the developement of hop growing from the Early Middle Ages until now. Besides interesting museum collections, you will familiarise yourselves with the building, which a technical monument and an example of functional industrial architecture of the end of the 19th century in a town renowned for the world's finest quality hop.
You will learn why it is the Žatec region where the world's best hop is harvested and why it has had to be protected from low-quality imitations since as early as the Middle Ages.
You will be intrigued by historical photographs and documents on hop growing and beer brewing. You will also find interesting tools, mechanisation equipment and historical machines here.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website

Location of coordinates: center of Hop Museum