Bicentennial Time Capsule - Circleville, Ohio
This time capsule is located at 207 S Court St. Circleville, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The United States Bicentennial was a series of celebrations and observances during the mid-1970s that paid tribute to the historical events leading up to the creation of the United States as an independent republic. The Bicentennial culminated on Sunday, July 4, 1976, with the 200th anniversary of the adoption of the Declaration of Independence. In Circleville, Ohio, a time capsule was placed on a section of stone column from the Pickaway county courthouse of 1846 as a tribute to the bicentennial of the Declaration of Independence. This is located outside the main entrance of the current Pickaway county courthouse building at 207 South Court St. The capsule is to be opened in the year 2076 to commemorate the tricentennial. The plaque includes the Bicentennial Logo, commissioned by the American Revolution Bicentennial Commission. time capsule small Plaque text: THIS PLAQUE - MOUNTED ON A SECTION OF STONE COLUMN OF PICKAWAY COUNTY COURT HOUSE OF 1846 IS IN TRIBUTE OF THE 1976 BICENTENNNIAL CELEBRATION. BURIED UNDERNEATH IS A CAPSULE TO BE OPENED IN 2076 IN COMMEMORATION OF OUR COUNTRY'S TRICENTENNIAL PRESENTED TO THE PICKAWAY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY BY THE INDUSTRIES OF PICKAWAY COUNTY IN DECEMBER, 1976.