No. 1700, Chram chmele a piva Zatec, CZ
Hop & Beer Temple Zatec
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Zatec lies on the Ohre River (Eger), which is spanned here by a suspension bridge, 64 m (210 ft) long, which is the oldest of its kind in Bohemia, having been constructed in 1826. It possesses several ancient churches, of which one is said to date from 1206, and a town hall built in 1559.

Žatec became famous for an over-700-year-long tradition of growing Saaz noble hops used by several breweries. A world-famous Saaz hops is a key ingredient of Czech beers.

Hop & Beer Temple is an amusement and educational complex, whose roots run deep in the rich tradition of the world-renowned hop-growing region. The attractive content of the tour will intrigue a broad variety of visitors. The programme is suitable for all age categories. During the visit to this tourist centre, many a secret of hop growing and good beer brewing will be revealed to you.

The tourist centre of Hop & Beer Temple consists of the following parts:
- Hop Lighthouse
- Labyrinth
- Hop Museum
- Hop Astronomical Clock
- “U Orloje (At the Clock)” Mini-Brewery
- The brewery restaurant
- The monastery garden
- Renaissance Malthouse

CZ
Chrám Chmele a Piva je zábavný a poucný komplex sahající svými koreny do bohaté tradice svetoznámého chmelarského regionu. Atraktivní nápln prohlídky zaujme široké spektrum návštevníku. Program je vhodný pro všechny vekové kategorie. Behem návštevy tohoto turistického centra se seznamite s pestováním chmele a varení dobrého piva.

Turistické centrum Chrám Chmele a Piva se skládá z následujících cástí:
- Chmelový maják