Christopher Columbus - St. Paul, MN
15T E 492037 N 4977895
A large Christopher Columbus sculpture stands on the east side of the Minnesota Capitol Mall in St. Paul, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The bronze sculpture of Christopher Columbus stands about 10 feet tall atop a 10 foot tall red granite base. This sculpture is centered between two permanent outdoor benches mounted in front of a granite lined inset (an exedra) just off the sidewalk on the east side of the Minnesota State Capitol building. Columbus is facing eastward, looking toward the Minnesota Judicial Center and the Minnesota Supreme Court buildings across the street. He is dressed in the classic dressings of the 1400s, with a long embroidered coat covering a plain knee-length robe. He wears a large emblomized necklace hanging down his chest. His robe is held tight around his waist by the belt holding a long sword on his proper left side. His proper left hand holds a large folded document, probably representing a nautical chart. His proper right arm and hand are held outward from his side but point downward. His legs are bare but his feet are in ankle high shoes. Around his legs and behind him are nautical symbols of coastal plants, anchor, rope, and chains. The red granite base is embellished with carvings of sea shells and fish around the top edges. On the right and left sides of the base are eagles with spread wings standing on world globe-shaped spheres. On either side of the monument are long granite benches backed by granite walls that form an area beside the statue that allow visitors to stand or sit nearby and read the encriptions on the walls and the front of the base.
The front of the base has engraved text below an engraving of a sailing Tall ship. Below this engraved text is a mounted bronze plaque added later in 1992 to mark the 500th anniversary of the voyages of Columbus. The engraving and the plaque read as follows:

(original engraving)
"To
Christopher
Columbus
Discoverer
of America"

(mounted bronze plaque)
"This plaque is placed to commemorate the
500th anniversary of the voyages of
Christopher Columbus. His dedication and
unyeilding committment initiated the merging
of the cultures of the Old and the New
Worlds; thereby changing forever the course
and history of mankind.

Statue dedicated
Oct 12, 1931

Restoration and Preservation Project
1992

Columbus Memorial Association of St. Paul."

The immediate seating area that extends out on the sides from the statue has engraved text carved into the red granite wall backing the benches. The test reads from left to right as follows:

"Erected by the people of Minnesota under the auspices

of the Columbus Memorial Association

from last will of Columbus
siendo yo nacido en Genova
as a native of Genova"

Additional source references:
TITLE: Christopher Columbus, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Carlo Brioschi, sculptor; Leo Lentelli, assistant; C.H. Johnston, architectural firm; Roman Bronze Works, founder.

DATE: Commissioned 1930, Dedicated Oct. 12, 1931

MEDIUM: Scultpure: bronze; Base: red granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76000138

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
On the Southeast side of the Minnesota State Capitol building: 75 Rev Dr Martin Luther King Blvd St. Paul, MN 55155

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
none noted