Ships of the Nevada Desert
11S E 271667 N 4354635
This E Clampus Vitus Marker is mounted on the west face of a rock monument north of the Comstock History Center on the northwest corner of Union and E Streets in Virginia City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

Camels first arrived in Virginia City in April, 1964. The U.S. Camel Corps was disbanded in 1863, and the animals sold to Nevada traders. Camels were used for hauling freight, firewood, and marsh salt used in refining silver ore. Although one camel could replace three mules, they frightened horses, women and caused runaways, stampedes, and general chaos.

Cheaper freighters and public sentiment against the camels caused their decline. They were turned out on the desert in the 1870’s and 80’s; the last was seen in 1912.

State Marker No. 69
Julia C. Bulette Chapter