SMALLEST -- Hop Garden in the World, Zatec, Czech Republic
The smallest Hop Garden in the World you can find in town of beer
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Žatec is Renowned for its world-famous Saaz hops, a key ingredient of Czech beers.

A significant royal town was founded in the mid-13th century on the rocky cliff above the river Ohre on the site of a former Slavic settlement. In the 14th century, a Gothic town grew up here, which later professed Hussite convictions and preserved its Gothic appearance until the Thirty Years' War.

World's Smallest Hop Garden
Since 1967, a local rarity, the world's smallest hop garden, has been located on the site of the Church of St. Cross. The church was replaced with a guardhouse in the 18th century. In 1882, a memorial of the Emperor Joseph II was erected on this site. In 1919, the memorial was pulled down and the Emperor's statue was thrown to the river Ohre. In 1930, a bronze lion – a memorial of the victims of World War I – was placed on the empty pedestal.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Website, information board on the wall beside hop garden

Location of coordinates: centre of hop garden