Zatec, Czech Republic
A flag of Zatec on city hall
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Žatec is Renowned for its world-famous Saaz hops, a key ingredient of Czech beers.
A significant royal town was founded in the mid-13th century on the rocky cliff above the river Ohre on the site of a former Slavic settlement. In the 14th century, a Gothic town grew up here, which later professed Hussite convictions and preserved its Gothic appearance until the Thirty Years' War.

The town hall was built in 1362 as a cloth market. As early as then, the town council met in sessions there as well. From the Hussite Wars on, the entire building was used only for the purposes of local government. In 1559, it was rebuilt in the Renaissance style by Jirí Všetecka of Pardubice. In those days, the town hall housed a prominent prison called rathaus jail. At the time of the Thirty Years' War, “heretical books” and war fines (hop and corn) were stored there. In the 18th century, further reconstructions were caused by the establishment of a regional office and by two great fires. Those were the days of formation of today's appearance of the 47-metre tower, which is now used as an observation tower.