Holy Trinity Column, Zatec, Czech Republic
Holy Trinity Column in Zatec
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Žatec is Renowned for its world-famous Saaz hops, a key ingredient of Czech beers.

A significant royal town was founded in the mid-13th century on the rocky cliff above the river Ohre on the site of a former Slavic settlement. In the 14th century, a Gothic town grew up here, which later professed Hussite convictions and preserved its Gothic appearance until the Thirty Years' War.

Plague epidemics were the blight of the Middle Ages. The harshest outbreak hit the town in 1582. The measure taken to ward off the plague was the construction of plague columns. Žatec was supposed to be protected by the 12.7-meter high Holy Trinity Column. It was built between 1707 and 1713 by František Tollinger of Litomerice thanks to the contribution of the pharmacist Calderar. In 1753, the column was completed by a sculptor from Žatec named Jan Karel Vetter. Below a copper cross, there is a sculpture of the Holy Trinity. On the columns of a balustrade, there are sculptures of Saint John of Nepomuk, Saint Charles Borromeo, Saint Procopius of Sázava, Saint Anthony of Padua, Saint Joseph with the infant Jesus, Saint Wenceslaus, Saint Sigismund and Saint Florian.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column