Time Capsule - Mariners Green - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
Time Capsule - buried under the VEVJ Compass Rose, at Mariners Green - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"Mayor Councillor John Guy and pupils from St Michaels RC Primary School buried a time capsule under the city’s VEVJ memorial.

Items in the capsule were collected and created by the children on the theme of “living in Newport today”.

Councillor Guy said: “The memorial is a tribute to the brave men and women who strived to make the world a better place for future generations, for the children who are here today.

“It is wonderful that the pupils of St Michael’s have contributed items for the time capsule which one day may give their descendants an insight into life in the 21st century.

“I hope they have enjoyed participating in the project. In their own way, they will become part of Newport’s history when the time capsule is unearthed in years to come.”

The VEVJ memorial has been relocated from busy Commercial Street to the re-landscaped Mariners Green which is also home to the Merchant Navy memorial.

Councillor Guy added: “This is a fitting and much improved setting for these two important memorials. “I hope people will take a moment as they pass by to reflect on the sacrifices that were made by so many during the Second World War.”

The redesigning of Mariner’s Green was undertaken as part of the Pillgwenlly Regeneration Project.

Councillor Guy thanked EnCon, ICF Speedwell and White Brothers and Speed, who are all involved in carrying out the work in Pill.

“I am delighted that the companies have been able to offer work opportunities to young unemployed people as part of their contracts.

“This is a very important scheme which will act as a catalyst for the regeneration of this deprived area which is already having a positive impact and will make a big difference to the lives of Pill residents and businesses in the area.”

The Pillgwenlly Regeneration Project is a £6.7 million programme led by Newport City Council, it backed by a funding package from the Welsh Government, including support from the European Regional Development Fund and the Targeted Match Fund, and Newport Unlimited." Text Source: (visit link)