Priestly Gate / Knezska brana, Zatec, Czech Republic
The Gothic Gate in town of hop
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Žatec is Renowned for its world-famous Saaz hops, a key ingredient of Czech beers.

A significant royal town was founded in the mid-13th century on the rocky cliff above the river Ohre on the site of a former Slavic settlement. In the 14th century, a Gothic town grew up here, which later professed Hussite convictions and preserved its Gothic appearance until the Thirty Years' War.

The one of preserved entrance into the inner town is the Priestly Gate [CZ: Knežská brána]. Originally, there was a massive forward fortification with another tower, where roads from the west converged. It was named after a monastery of the Conventual Franciscans that is no longer existing. In the 14th century, it was called the Gate of the Blessed Virgin Mary or the Women's Gate. Standing opposite the Prague Game, also called the Upper Gate, it also used to be called the Lower Gate. Today's facade copies the appearance of the structure between 1899 and 1906. The glorifying text on the inner side of the gate was written in Latin by Karolides of Karlperk, Rudolf II's court poet.
Date Built: probably 13th century